Case Summary
[…] They cited the use of the term “special assessment” in another statute, § 33-1806, as evidence of legislative intent to differentiate between assessment types.
2. Late Payment Charges
Petitioner Brown separately challenged the legality of newly instituted penalties for late payments.
• Charges Implemented by Mogollon:
◦ A flat $25 fee for late payments.
◦ 18% interest on past-due accounts.
• Petitioner’s Argument (Brown): The $25 late fee violated the plain language of § 33-1803(A), which explicitly limits late payment charges to “the greater of fifteen dollars or ten percent of the amount of the unpaid assessment.” Brown provided an invoice showing he was charged a $25 late fee and $1.57 in interest.