Case Summary
[…] Jan 31, 2017
The Board sends a letter to Brown detailing its decision: indefinite suspension, a $2,500 fine, and $5,000 in expense recoupment.
Jun 28, 2017
Brown files a petition with the Arizona Department of Real Estate, alleging a violation of A.R.S. § 33-1803.
Sep 22, 2017
The Office of Administrative Hearings holds a hearing on the matter.
Oct 11, 2017
Administrative Law Judge Tammy L. Eigenheer issues the decision, denying Brown’s petition.
Central Legal Issue: The Definition of “Notice”
The core of the legal dispute was the interpretation of the notice requirement within A.R.S. § 33-1803(B), which states, in part:
“After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the board of directors may impose reasonable monetary penalties on members for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules of the association.”
The Petitioner argued that this statute requires “actual notice,” defined by Black’s Law Dictionary as “[n]otice given directly to, or received personally by, a party.”