Arizona HOA Transparency Project
[…] ◦ Based on this emailed information, members could then approve or deny the request.

◦ Any decisions made via email between meetings were subsequently “ratified” at the next formal DRC meeting.

◦ The FCA Manager, Pat Wontor, denied that the DRC took initial action via email, stating the practice was only for gathering information on matters already discussed in a meeting.

Legal Framework and Statutory Interpretation

The central legal issue was the interpretation of Arizona’s open meeting law for planned communities, A.R.S. § 33-1804. The burden of proof was on the Petitioner to show a violation by a preponderance of the evidence.

The Relevant Statute: A.R.S. § 33-1804

The ALJ’s decision focused on two key subsections of the statute:

• A.R.S. § 33-1804(A): “Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration, bylaws or other documents to the contrary, all meetings of the members’ association and the board of directors, and any regularly scheduled committee meetings, are open to all members… and all members or designated representatives so desiring shall be permitted to attend and speak at an appropriate time during the deliberations and proceedings. The board may place reasonable time restrictions on those persons speaking during the meeting but shall permit a member or member’s designated representative to speak once after the board has discussed a specific agenda item but before the board takes formal action on that item…”

• A.R.S. § 33-1804(F): States that it is the policy of the state that all meetings “be conducted openly” and that the provisions of the section should be construed “in favor of open meetings.”

Analysis of the Right to Speak