Arizona HOA Transparency Project
[…] • Their defense centered on the claim that they had been advised by their management company and manager that their actions were not in violation of Arizona statutes or the HOA’s bylaws.

• Mr. Pilcher testified that they believed they had received “good advice.”

Legal Findings and Conclusion

The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), Tammy L. Eigenheer, determined that the petitioner bore the burden of proving the violation by a “preponderance of the evidence.”

The decision focused on A.R.S. § 33-1804(A), which states:

“Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration, bylaws or other documents to the contrary, all meetings of the members’ association and the board of directors… are open to all members of the association… and all members or designated representatives so desiring shall be permitted to attend and speak at an appropriate time during the deliberations and proceedings.”

Based on the evidence and testimony, including the Board’s admission that email votes took place, the ALJ issued a clear conclusion: