Richard J. Jones v. Desert Oasis of Surprise Master Association
[…] Furthermore, it was ultimately irrelevant because the records were provided even after the Petitioners declined to sign.

Timeliness: All information and documentation requested by the Petitioners had been timely provided to them.

Administrative Law Judge’s Findings and Decision

The ALJ’s decision was based on an interpretation of the relevant statute and a review of the evidence and arguments presented. The Petitioners bore the burden of proving a violation by a preponderance of the evidence.

Governing Statute: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1805(A)

“Except as provided in subsection B of this section, all financial and other records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any member… The association shall have ten business days to fulfill a request for examination.” (Emphasis added.)

Key Conclusions of Law

1. NDA Request: The Respondent’s request that Petitioners sign an NDA did not constitute a violation of the statute.