Rogelio A. Garcia vs. Villagio at Tempe Homeowners
[…] December 16, 2017:

• The special members’ meeting is held. A vote is taken on the proposed amendment to prohibit short-term rentals.

Vote Result: 9 homeowners in favor, 6 homeowners against.

Legal Framework and Analysis

The case centered on the interpretation and application of Arizona Revised Statutes related to planned communities.

Key Statute: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1804

This statute governs meetings and notices for planned communities. The judge’s decision rested heavily on the policy outlined in subsection (F).

§ 33-1804(B): Requires that notice for any special meeting of members must state the purpose, including “the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws.”

§ 33-1804(E)(1): Requires that the agenda for a Board of Directors meeting be made available to all members in attendance.

§ 33-1804(F): This subsection contains the state’s declaration of policy, which was central to the judge’s conclusion. It states:

Burden of Proof