Randall White v. Quail Creek Villas Association Inc
[…] • The second petition submitted on July 19, 2022, petitioned for the removal of the same four board members named in the first petition.

Conclusions of Law

1. Rejection of the First Petition: The ALJ concluded that the Board did not violate the statute when it rejected the July 12 petition. Since the petition did not contain the required number of signatures, the Board was under no obligation to call a special meeting.

2. Rejection of the Second Petition: The central conclusion rested on a direct interpretation of A.R.S. § 33-1813(A)(4)(g). The decision states: “a petition which calls for the removal of the same member of the board of directors ‘shall not be submitted more than once during each term of office for that member.’ Therefore, in this case, the July 19, 2022 ‘second’ petition which petitioned for the removal of the same four Board members…was not permitted by statute.”

3. Final Ruling: Because the second petition was statutorily prohibited, the Board did not violate the law by rejecting it.