Jennie Bennett v. Catalina Del Rey Homeowners Association
[…] Since the CC&Rs do not require the Association to insure unit interiors, this coverage was not triggered.

Primary Insurance: The policy states it is “intended to be primary, and not to contribute with such other insurance” a unit-owner may have.

Arizona Condominium Act

Unit Definition (A.R.S. § 33-1212(1)): Reinforces the CC&Rs by defining finished surfaces—”lath, furring, wallboard… tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring”—as part of the unit. All other portions of walls, floors, or ceilings are common elements.

Maintenance Responsibility (A.R.S. § 33-1247(A)): The law specifies that “the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the unit.”

IV. Petitioners’ Arguments and the ALJ’s Rejection

The Petitioners presented evidence of past practices by both the Association and Travelers, arguing these created an expectation of coverage. The ALJ systematically rejected these arguments.