Briefing Doc – 17F-H1716021-REL
[…] On or about December 20, 2016, John Sellers, a condominium owner and member of the Rancho Madera Condominium Association, filed a petition with the Arizona Department of Real Estate. The petition alleged that the association had violated A.R.S. § 33-1258 by refusing to provide two specific items related to its bank account at Mutual of Omaha:
1. Bank account signature cards.
2. Read-only user names and passwords for online access to the account.
Sellers argued that these documents must exist, citing federal banking statutes and regulations intended to combat terrorism.
Governing Statute: A.R.S. § 33-1258
The case revolved around the interpretation of A.R.S. § 33-1258, “Association financial and other records.” The key provisions of this statute state:
• A. Right to Examine: “Except as provided in subsection B of this section, all financial and other records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any member…”
• Timeline: An association has ten business days to fulfill a request for examination and ten business days to provide copies upon request.
• Fees: An association may charge a fee of not more than fifteen cents per page for copies.