Paul Gounder vs. Royal Riviera Condominium Association
[…] The petition alleged that the association had violated A.R.S. § 33-1258 by refusing to provide two specific items related to its bank account at Mutual of Omaha:

1. Bank account signature cards.

2. Read-only user names and passwords for online access to the account.

Sellers argued that these documents must exist, citing federal banking statutes and regulations intended to combat terrorism.

Governing Statute: A.R.S. § 33-1258

The case revolved around the interpretation of A.R.S. § 33-1258, “Association financial and other records.” The key provisions of this statute state:

A. Right to Examine: “Except as provided in subsection B of this section, all financial and other records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any member…”

Timeline: An association has ten business days to fulfill a request for examination and ten business days to provide copies upon request.

Fees: An association may charge a fee of not more than fifteen cents per page for copies.